Welcome to the  National Softball Association Northern Zone

National Softball Association
Slow Pitch
- Past Grand Slam & State Champions

Michigan NSA 
Past State Champions
All Other Past State Champions can be found on PlayNSA.com

2005    2004    2003   2002

2001   2000   1999   1998   1997   1996   

1995   1994   1993   1992   1991

  2006 STATE CHAMPIONS  
Mens B Plumbers & Pipefitters #333 Lansing
Mens C Bosker Brick Battle Creek
Mens D Skeetown/Jims Beef/Sugar/Neuman Data Muskegon
Mens E High Voltage Grand Rapids
Women's Softballfans.com/Contessa Winery Paw Paw
Coed - C Hub Tire Holt
Coed - D The Bats Zeeland
Coed - E Drimby's Tree Service Lennon
35+    
 
2005 STATE CHAMPIONS
Division  Team Name    City  
Mens B Plumbers & Pipefitters #333 Lansing
Mens C Suburban Softball Kalamazoo
Mens D Tri-County Xpress Flint
Mens E IBID County Electric Benton Harbor
Women's Main St. Pub/DA Smith Trucking Paw Paw, MI
Coed C/D Nosferatu Portage
Coed- E Snappercutas Grant
 
2004 STATE CHAMPIONS
Division  Team Name    City  
Mens B Plumbers & Pipefitters Lansing
Mens C Perkins Insurance Waterford
Mens D Ken Daugherty Roofing/
Betterway Asphalt
Watervliet
Mens E Kalamazoo Softball Club Kalamazoo
Women's NBT Waterford
Coed    
Coed- E    
 
2003 STATE CHAMPIONS
Division  Team Name    City  
Mens B Plumbers & Pipefitters Lansing
Mens C Salties Wyoming
Mens D Bosker Brick Battle Creek
Mens E Team RTS Watervliet
Women's KM.net Flint
Coed - D West Bakers Dozen Wayland
Coed- E West Los Coyotes Sparta
Coed - D East Bakers Dozen Wayland
Coed - E East WMCM  
     
     
2002 STATE CHAMPIONS              Back to Top
Division  Team Name    City  
Mens B Accutech Wyoming
Mens C Korody / Webworks Hartland
Mens D - East Merchants of MI Holt
Mens D - West Tracer Tool & Die Hudsonville
Mens D - SUPER Efficient Drywall Supply (EDS) Allen Park
Mens E - East Port City/Ersco  Muskegon
Mens E - West Ninos Gators Muskegon
Mens E - SUPER Ninos Gators Muskegon
Women's Cookson Embroidery
Coed "D" - East Nosferatu Kalamazoo
Coed "E" - East All Hart Construction Owosso
Coed "D" - West Bakers Dozen Wyoming
Coed "E" - West Dog House/Fairmont Minerals Muskegon
2001 STATE CHAMPIONS           Back to Top
Division  Team Name    City  
Mens A Metro Glass / TPS
Mens B PDC Printing / Cal's Pizza / Nike
Mens C Metro Glass
Mens D East Motown Hitmen / CC&B Detroit
Mens D West Wolverines
Mens D South Fabricated Steel
Mens E East Merchants of Michigan
Mens E West Coors Light
Mens E South Twin City Builders
Women's Bubba's Crushers Hartland
Coed "D/E" East R & K Roofing
Coed "D/E" West Bonicki's
  2000 NSA Past State Champions    Back to Top
Division  Team Name    City  
Mens A SPORTS XPLOSION FENTON
Mens B
(Tie)
GROTTO CLUB / DUDLEY
METRO GLASS
JACKSON
WESTLAND
Mens C BBF ENTERPRISES  ROYAL OAK 
Mens D East SPORTS XPLOSION FENTON
Mens D West ANTONIO'S PIZZA  
Mens D South AEROTECH ADRIAN
Mens E West GREAT LAKE SOFTBALL   GRAND RAPIDS  
Mens E South BC STING BATTLE CREEK
Coed "C-D" East SAINTS FOWLERVILLE
Coed "C-D" West JUMBO'S RESTAURANT MUSKEGON
Coed "C-D" South SAINTS FOWLERVILLE
   1999 - NSA Past State Champions        Back to Top
Division  Team Name    City  
Mens A METRO GLASS  
Mens B TRIBE  
Mens C THE CHARGE  
Mens D East
Mens D West
Mens D South
CEDAR STREET
BILL'S TRUCKING
 ICE CREAM CENTER 
 
Mens E East
Mens E West
  Mens E South  
CJ FASHION / SPEEDY
BANKERS LIFE
BANKERS LIFE
 
Womens ROSE CITY MOTORS   ROSE CITY  
Coed Rec West
  Coed Rec Central  
DOG HOUSE SALOON
OTT ELECTRIC
  
   1998 - NSA Past State Champions      Back to Top
Division  Team Name    City  
Mens "A-B"   SOFTBALL WORLD / TRACER TOOL    
Mens C MAINTENANCE MASTERS  
Mens D East
Mens D West
THUMB
MICHIGAN RAG
 
Mens E East
Mens E West
NORTH OAKLAND
PORT CITY TOOL
 
Womens METRO GLASS  
Coed Rec East
Coed Rec West
DOG HOUSE SALOON
MISFITS
 
CHURCH HOWELL NAZARENE  
   1997 - NSA Past State Champions      Back to Top
Division  Team Name    City  
Mens "A-B" FLINT MEMORIAL RAIDERS  
Mens C SPORTS XPLOSION FENTON
Mens D East
Mens D West
VELLUCCI, INC
WHITE LAKE PAINT
 
Mens E East
Mens E West
THUMB SOFTBALL
KINGS / DUKES SOFTBALL
 
Womens "C-D"
Womens C
APPLE SPORTS PLEX
JAMES GANG
 
Coed Rec East
Coed Rec West
CENTENNIAL
RON PANOZZA AGENCY
 
   1996 - NSA Past State Champions      Back to Top
Division  Team Name    City  
Mens "A-B" RAIDERS  
Mens C CLYDE HENDRICK REALTORS  
Mens D East
Mens D West
DAWGS
B & B / CRISPHEART
 
Mens E East
Mens E West
STAR COLLISION
SCHULTZ HAUS
 
Women's "C-D"
Women's C
TAZMANIACS
MICHIGAN MERCHANTS
 
Coed Rec West ORRIES AUTOMOTIVE  
   1995 - NSA Past State Champions      Back to Top
Division  Team Name    City  
Mens "A-B" AMBROZE / MONTES RAIDERS  
Mens C HARLO PRINTING  
Mens D East
Mens D West
JOHNNY III TRUCKING
MICHIGAN RAG
 
Mens E East
Mens E West
THUMB SOFTBALL
STAHL'S
 
Womens "C-D" RON JAMES & ASSOCIATES  
   1994 - NSA Past State Champions      Back to Top
Division  Team Name    City  
Mens B VARSITY ATHLETIC / STEELES   
Mens C JD'S SOFTBALL  
Mens D East
Mens D West
DUGGAN'S PUB / WOODY'S
DUNMORE SCREEN PRINT
 
Mens E East
Mens E West
E.L.S.
WOODY'S
 
Womens C MICHIGAN MERCHANTS  
Womens D BAUER SHEET METAL  
   1993 - NSA Past State Champions      Back to Top
Division  Team Name    City  
Mens C SOFTBALL WORLD  
Mens D East
Mens D West
TRIPLE PLAY SPORTS
BS BILLS
 
Mens E West DYKEMA USED CARS  
Womens C CBS / APPLE SPORTS  
   1992 - NSA Past State Champions      Back to Top
Division  Team Name    City  
Mens C SPORTS XPLOSION FENTON
Mens D East
Mens D West
MOTOR CITY
DOMINOS / PEPSI
 
Womens C SNAFU  
   1991 - NSA Past State Champions      Back to Top
Division  Team Name    City  
Mens B MATRIX  
Mens C POLYTECH  
Mens D FIREBIRD LANES  


PAST GRAND SLAM CHAMPIONS 
 
2011  2010     2009     2008    2007

2006    2005    2004   2003   2002

2001    2000   1999   1998   1997

 1996    1995   1994   1993   1992

 

2015 GRAND SLAM CHAMPIONS
Division Team Name 
City
 Men's Gold
Team Ambush
 
Men's Silver  Sport About  
 
  2014 GRAND SLAM CHAMPIONS
 
 Division Team Name 
City
 Men's Elite 22 Below
 
Men's Gold Central Michigan Tire
 
Men's Silver Michigan Elite
 
 Men's Bronze
NONE
 
 
2013 GRAND SLAM CHAMPIONS
Division
Team Name   City
 Men's Elite
Trackside   
 Men's Gold
.35 Caliber  
Men's Silver
Stud Farm
 
Men's Bronze The Swingers
 
 
 2012 GRAND SLAM CHAMPIONS
 Division Team Name
City
Men's C Liberty
 
Men's D
Shenanigans  
Men's E Under the Radar
 
 
 2011 GRAND SLAM CHAMPIONS
Division  Team Name    City  
Men's C Softball Nation  
Men's D Liberty Softball Jackson
Men's E Warriors Softball  
Women's Softballfans.com/Sniper Sleeve  Kalamazoo
 
2010 GRAND SLAM CHAMPIONS
Division  Team Name    City  
Men's C Cooperstown Softball Jackson
Men's D Liberty Softball Jackson
Men's E Nemesis Softball Jackson
Women's Softballfans.com/Combat Kalamazoo
2009 GRAND SLAM CHAMPIONS
Division  Team Name    City  
Men's C SuburbanX Wyoming
Men's D UFMS/Buffalo Wild Wings/Morden/Mudhens Muskegon
Men's E Bandits Battle Creek
Women's Neuman Data/Top Shelf Grand Rapids
CO-ED Clark Financial Muskegon
2008 GRAND SLAM CHAMPIONS
Division  Team Name    City  
Men's C Softballfans.com Portage
Men's D Kapow Grand Rapids
Men's E Bandits Battle Creek
Women's NBT Lansing
 
2007 GRAND SLAM CHAMPIONS
Division  Team Name    City  
Men's C TQI Grand Rapids
Men's D Kapow Grand Rapids
Men's E Northern Lites Stanwood
Women's Top Shelf Wayland
 
2006 GRAND SLAM CHAMPIONS
Division  Team Name    City  
Men's C Suburban Softball Kalamazoo
Men's D Skeetown/Jims Beef/Sugar/Neuman Data Muskegon
Men's E One Unit Grandville
CO-ED EarthEdge.com/Fairmont Materials Spring Lake
 
2005 GRAND SLAM CHAMPIONS
Division  Team Name    City  
Men's B Softballfans.com/Cavaliers/3n2 Battle Creek
Men's C Suburban Softball Kalamazoo
Men's D Wolverines/Neuman Data/Sugar Grand Rapids
Men's E IBID County Electric Benton Harbor
CO-ED Dog House Saloon Muskegon
 
2004 GRAND SLAM CHAMPIONS
Division  Team Name    City  
Men's B Americas Premiere/Webworks/Kritzman Masonry II Flint
Men's C Southside Slammers Lansing
Men's D Ken Daugherty Roofing/Betterway Asphalt Watervliet
Men's E Century / Anderson / 3n2 Wayland
2003 GRAND SLAM CHAMPIONS
Division  Team Name    City  
Men's B Squarepants / Neuman Data / Tanel Wyoming
Men's C Cavalier Battle Creek
Men's D Tri-County Xpress Hartland
Men's E Ugly Rumors Holland
CO-ED Baker's Dozen Wayland
2002 GRAND SLAM CHAMPIONS
Division  Team Name    City  
Men's B Accutec Softball Wyoming
Men's C Cavalier Battle Creek
Men's D Tri-County Xpress Flint
Men's E Slocum Farm Warriors Shelby
       
2001 GRAND SLAM CHAMPIONS       Back to Top 
Division  Team Name    City  
Men's "A/B" PREP SPORTS/NEUMAN DATA
Men's C MAINSTONE/ASSOCIATED CONSTRUCTION
Men's D JOHNNY III TRUCKING Fenton
  Men's E MERCHANTS OF MICHIGAN   
  2000  Past GRAND SLAM Champions      Back to Top 
Division  Team Name    City  
Men's "A/B" GROTTO CLUB / DUDLEY JACKSON
Men's C BRASS RAIL / MAUMEE CO. JACKSON
Men's D KERMITS   
Men's E GREAT LAKES SOFTBALL   GRAND RAPIDS  
   1999 - Past GRAND SLAM Champions        Back to Top   
Division  Team Name    City  
  Men's "A/B"   WEBWORKS RAIDERS   
Men's C GONGA GRAPHICS   
Men's "D/E" MAVERICKS   
   1998 - Past GRAND SLAM Champions      Back to Top
Division  Team Name    City  
Men's "A/B"   SOFTBALL WORLD / TRACER TOOL     
Men's C APEX FINANCIAL / BULLET SOFTBALL    
Men's D RHINOS   
Men's E NORTH OAKLAND MERCHANTS   
   1997 - Past GRAND SLAM Champions      Back to Top
Division  Team Name    City  
Men's C NATIONAL ROOFING   
Men's D
(Tie)
WEST MICHIGAN MERCHANTS
DIAMOND DEVILS
  
Men's E 
(Tie)
COORS LIGHT 
SEMINOLES
  
   1996 - Past GRAND SLAM Champions      Back to Top
Division  Team Name    City  
Men's "A-B" RAIDERS / EAGLE OTTOWA   
Men's C NATIONAL ROOFING   
Men's "D/E" DAWGS   
   1995 - Past GRAND SLAM Champions      Back to Top
Division  Team Name    City  
Men's "A-B" AMBROSE / MONTEZ RAIDERS   
Men's C CENTURY 21   
Men's "D/E" JOHNNY III TRUCKING   
   1994 -  Past GRAND SLAM Champions      Back to Top
Division  Team Name    City  
Men's "A/B" SPORTS XPLOSION FENTON
Men's C AMBROSE / MONTEZ RAIDERS   
Men's "D/E" JOHNNY III TRUCKING FENTON
   1993 -  Past GRAND SLAM Champions      Back to Top
Division  Team Name    City  
Men's "B/C" SPORTS XPLOSION FENTON
Men's "D/E"
(Tie)
REYNOLDS COLLISION / MAXIES
BFI
  
   1992 -  Past GRAND SLAM Champions      Back to Top
Division  Team Name    City  
Men's "B/C" SPORTS XPLOSION FENTON
Men's "D/E" MOTOR CITY   




Website Builder